Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how mytrippost.com uses and protects any information that you give mytrippost.com when you use this website.

Mytrippost.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mytrippost.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March, 2014.

What we collect 
Mytrippost.com may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 
What we do with the information we gather

Mytrippost.com requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact most likely by email, but may also use phone or mail.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes
  • We will never sell your information.

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Mytrippost.com may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. In addition, we also do not control the linked websites or the content provided through such websites, and have not reviewed, in their entirety, such websites. Your use of linked websites is subject to the privacy practices and terms of use established by the specific linked website, and we disclaim all liability for such use. The fact that we offer such links does not indicate any approval or endorsement by us of any linked website or any material contained on any linked website, and we disclaim any such approval or endorsement.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@mytrippost.com

Mytrippost.com will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us in the contact page of our website mytrippost.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third-Party Products and Services

You may be provided the opportunity to purchase products and services offered and sold by third parties (“Products”) through the Services. The information provided for any Product listing is provided by Mytrippost.com third-party vendors, and, while we require vendors to provide complete, accurate and non- misleading Product information, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that such Product descriptions are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free, and we are not responsible for, and disclaim any liability arising from or relating to, such Product listing information. All purchases of Products made by you through the Services are a direct sale and purchase between you and the applicable vendor. Mytrippost.com is not a party to such transaction, and only facilitates the transaction between you and the vendor by providing a marketplace for the marketing, offering and sale of Products. Payments for Products transacted through the Service will be remitted to the vendor, and the vendor will be solely responsible for fulfilling and shipping your order, providing related customer support and warranty service and processing returns and exchanges. The Services will facilitate your communication with the vendor for the purpose of making return, exchange or warranty requests or making claims for non-delivery, damaged goods or items not as described in accordance with any applicable terms or policies in the Product listing. In addition, the Services may alert you to any Product issues or recalls of which the vendor notifies mytrippost.com. MyTripPost.com does not provide any warranty on any of the Products, whether express or implied, and does not assume, and hereby disclaims, any responsibility or liability for the actions or inactions of the third-party vendors of such Products, or for the Products offered, sold or provided by, any third party through the Service.
Descriptions or images of, or references to, third-party Products or publications on the Website do not imply our endorsement of such Products and publications, and we are not responsible for, and disclaim any endorsement of, any such Product or publication.
Reviews are solely the opinions of the users that post them and none of the Reviews contain or reflect any opinions or views of mytrippost.com.